Village Bus of Amberley and Slindon

MONDAY - BOGNOR REGIS and STORRINGTON & PULBOROUGH
Out - Bognor Regis

Rackham Street: 12.35

The Sportsman: 12.38

Hurst Cottages: 12.40

Amberley Square: 12.41

Bridge Inn: 12.44

Houghton: 12.46

Slindon Coronation Hall: 12.54

Top Road/Church Hill: 12.57

Havenwood (via Shellbridge Road) 13.05

Bognor Regis (Morrisons) 13.25

 

OUT - To Storrington/Pulborough

 

Amberley Sq       10.15

Hurst Cottages    10.18

The Sportsman   10.20

Rackham St        10.23

Storrington          10.35

Pulborough         11.00

 

Return - from Bognor Regis
Bognor Regis (Morrisons) 15.30

Havenwood: 15.46

Slindon Coronation Hall (via Shellbridge Road) 15.52

Top Road/Church Hill: 15.56

Houghton: 16.06

Bridge Inn: 16.08

Rackham Street: 16.13

The Sportsman: 16.17

Hurst Cottages: 16.18

Amberley Square: 16.20 

 

Return - from Storrington/Pulborough

 

Pulborough Sainsbury's   12.03

Pulborough Tesco's         12.05

Storrington bus station     12.25

Rackham Street               12.35

The Sportsman                12.38

Hurst Cottages                 12.40

Amberley Sq                    12.41

 

bus continues to Bognor Regis as usual

 


 

 

FIRST TUESDAY OF THE MONTH - WORTHING
Out
Havenwood: 9.15

Slindon Coronation Hall (via Shellbridge Road): 9.20

Top Road/Church Hill: 9.23

Houghton: 9.35

Bridge Inn: 9.37

Amberley Square: 9.40

Hurst Cottages: 9.43

The Sportsman: 9.45

Rackham Street: 9.48

Worthing (Debenhams) 10.15

 

Return
Worthing (Sea Front, M&S) 13.05

Rackham Street: 13.30

The Sportsman: 13.35

Hurst Cottages: 13.36

Amberley Square: 13.38

Bridge Inn: 13.41

Houghton: 13.43

Slindon Coronation Hall: 13.52

Top Road/Church Hill: 13.56

Havenwood (via Shellbridge Road) 14.05

 

WEDNESDAY - RUSTINGTON
Out
Rackham Street: 9.32

The Sportsman: 9.35

Hurst Cottages: 9.36

Amberley Square: 9.38

Bridge Inn: 9.41

Houghton: 9.43

Slindon Coronation Hall: 9.51

Top Road/Church Hill: 9.54

Havenwood (via Shellbriidge Road): 10.00

Littlehampton: 10.15

Rustington (Waitrose Car Park) 10.25

Return
Rustington (Waitrose Car Park) 12.10pm

Littlehampton: 12.20

Havenwood: 12.35

Slindon Coronation Hall: (via Shellbridge Road) 12.41

Top Road/Church Hill: 12.45

Houghton: 12.55

Bridge Inn: 12.57

Rackham Street: 13.03

The Sportsman: 13.07

Hurst Cottages: 13.08

Amberley Square: 13.10

THURSDAY - CHICHESTER

Out
Rackham Street: 9.32

The Sportsman: 9.35

Hurst Cottages: 9.36

Amberley Square: 9.38

Bridge Inn: 9.41

Houghton: 9.43

Slindon Coronation Hall: 9.51

Top Road/Church Hill: 9.54

Chichester Market:: 10.15

Chichester Cathedral – West Street: 10.20

 

Return
Chichester Cathedral – West Street: 13.30pm

Slindon Coronation Hall: 13.55

Top Road/Church Hill: 13.59

Houghton: 14.09

Bridge Inn: 14.11

Rackham Street: 14.17

The Sportsman: 14.21

Hurst Cottages: 14.22

Amberley Square: 14.25

 

Hail and Ride is available on all routes. The driver will pick up and set down on request on the laid down route. Pick up at other locations may be arranged in advance by calling Phil Greenwood on 01798 831803. Return journeys may not always include all scheduled stops.

The fare is a flat rate of £3.00 for all journeys and includes the return journey. Sussex County card holders and children below the age of 14 years travel free. Wheelchair passengers should ring ahead.

We are precluded by law from carrying standing passengers.

As the drivers are all volunteers and may be unfamiliar with the route, please signal clearly if you wish the bus to stop. Drivers have full discretion in the operation of the service.

Contact names for Bus 

David Slee on 01243 814604 or Phil Greenwood on 01798 831803 or 07840 128995